Short answer: the Subaru Ascent is Subaru’s biggest, hardest-working SUV — and it carries Subaru’s shortest warranty clocks. The Ascent is a three-row family hauler that tows up to 5,000 pounds on a turbocharged engine and a continuously variable transmission, yet its bumper-to-bumper warranty runs just 3 years or 36,000 miles and its powertrain warranty just 5 years or 60,000 miles. Every Ascent from the 2019 launch through 2021 is now past its powertrain term on time alone, and the one long coverage owners hear about — 10 years/100,000 miles on the CVT — applies only to certain 2019–2020 cars, for the transmission only. An extended warranty for a Subaru Ascent — correctly called a vehicle service contract — picks up covered mechanical and electrical repairs after the factory warranty ends. At Empire Auto Protect, plans start at $69/month, coverage is honored in all 50 states, and you can cancel at any time. This guide covers what Ascent owners actually face: the real factory warranty timeline, the layered recall and CVT-extension maze (and why most of it is Subaru’s free repair first), what coverage includes, and how to judge the cost.
Want your exact number first? Get a free quote online — priced from your Ascent’s year and mileage, with no payment required to see it. Or call 1-888-345-0084 — Empire is open 24/7, with humans answering around the clock and a human-supervised AI agent after hours. Empire is built as a technology platform, so covered claims move through a digital process designed for same-day approval — service approved in minutes, not days of phone tag — with integrity and respect in every interaction.
What “extended warranty” means on a Subaru Ascent
Only Subaru can extend Subaru’s factory warranty. What third-party providers sell — including Empire — is a vehicle service contract (VSC): a contract that helps pay for covered mechanical and electrical repairs after the factory warranty expires. Extended warranty” is the everyday name shoppers use for the same product, which is why this guide uses both terms.
- A vehicle service contract is not insurance. Empire’s plans are service contracts, not insurance policies.
- Coverage is honored in all 50 states at licensed repair facilities, following the contract’s claim process, including authorization before a covered repair.
- Your contract’s covered-parts list is the truth. Compare lists, not labels — that rule protects you with every provider, including us. On an Ascent, read the transmission section first — the high-torque CVT is where this vehicle’s biggest bills live — then check how the turbocharger, the all-wheel-drive system, and the EyeSight electronics are treated on your exact plan.
If you own another Subaru alongside your Ascent, start with our general Subaru extended warranty guide and our Subaru coverage overview. This page goes deeper on the Ascent alone. Shopping its smaller siblings? See the Subaru Forester extended warranty guide, the Subaru Crosstrek extended warranty guide, and the Subaru Outback extended warranty guide — and if you are weighing Subaru’s own dealer plan, our Empire vs Subaru Added Security comparison puts the two side by side.
Subaru Ascent factory warranty: when Subaru’s coverage actually ends
Every new Ascent leaves the lot with Subaru’s standard coverage package — the same clocks as a small Crosstrek, on a much larger and harder-working vehicle:
- New Vehicle Limited (bumper-to-bumper): 3 years / 36,000 miles. This is the coverage that pays for electronics, air conditioning, steering, the infotainment system, power liftgate, and the EyeSight camera system. It is also the first clock to run out.
- Powertrain Limited: 5 years / 60,000 miles. Engine, CVT transmission, and the Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system. Five years sounds reasonable — until you place it against a vehicle families buy to keep for a decade.
- Rust perforation: 5 years / unlimited miles — rust-through on body panels.
- Roadside assistance: 3 years / 36,000 miles.
Now run those clocks against the calendar. The Ascent launched as a 2019 model, on sale from 2018, and Subaru has sold more than half a million of them in the United States since. A 2019 Ascent’s powertrain warranty ended during 2023–2024 on time alone; a 2020’s ended during 2024–2025; a 2021’s is ending during 2025–2026 or at 60,000 miles, whichever came first. Every Ascent from 2019 through 2023 is past its bumper-to-bumper term on time, whatever its odometer says. And none of these are low-mileage garage cars: the Ascent is the family road-trip and tow vehicle, the one that accumulates miles fastest in a Subaru household. Owners keep these vehicles a long time — a 150,000-mile working life is the expectation, not the hope — so the typical Ascent will spend roughly two-thirds of its life, and close to 100,000 of its miles, with no factory warranty at all. The coverage question on this vehicle is not about an old SUV wearing out. It is about a hard-working one outliving a short set of clocks.
One Ascent powertrain — and why it works harder than any other Subaru’s
Unlike most models in this guide series, the Ascent has had exactly one powertrain in every year and every trim: Subaru’s FA24 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER four-cylinder (260 horsepower, 277 lb-ft of torque), paired with the high-torque Lineartronic continuously variable transmission (the TR690 CVT) and Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive as standard — there is no front-wheel-drive or conventional-automatic version. Seating is 7 or 8 passengers across three rows, ground clearance is 8.7 inches, towing is rated up to 5,000 pounds, EyeSight driver-assist is standard, and current models carry an 11.6-inch touchscreen. Read that specification the way a coverage shopper should: this is the heaviest vehicle Subaru sells, moving the most weight, towing the most weight, through a turbocharged engine and a belt-and-chain CVT that never gets a day off. The engine and transmission combination that does the most work in the entire Subaru line is the one whose factory coverage ends at 60,000 miles.
Buying a used Ascent
Three checks are decisive. First, establish exactly what factory coverage remains — by date, not just miles: get the original in-service date, because every Subaru clock started then. On a 2019–2021 car, assume the powertrain term is gone; on any car, verify how much of the 3-year basic term is left (usually none). Second, run the VIN through Subaru or NHTSA for the two big items in the next section: the CVT recall and extension status on 2019–2020 cars, and the heater ground-bolt recall on 2019–2022 cars — and confirm the work was actually completed, because both are Subaru’s free repairs. Third, drive the CVT from cold and feel for shudder, judder, hesitation, or slipping, especially under load or on a grade. An Ascent that already shudders or slips needs diagnosis and possibly repair before any coverage decision; one that drives cleanly, with recalls completed and its extension status confirmed in writing, is a straightforward candidate.
Two Ascent ownership facts that drive the coverage decision
1. The CVT coverage maze: recalls and an extension protect some early cars — and everything else is the owner’s
The Ascent’s transmission history is the most layered of any vehicle in this series, so it deserves a careful, honest untangling — because parts of it are genuinely good news, and all of the good news has boundaries. Start with the recall. Under Subaru recall WRK-21, Subaru recalled 2019–2020 Ascents (among 198,255 vehicles) because a programming error in the transmission control unit could let the CVT’s drive chain slip, damage the chain guide, and eventually cause a loss of drive power; dealers reprogram the control unit, inspect for chain slip, and replace the transmission if damage is found — free of charge. That recall superseded an earlier one (WUV-07, covering 76,842 2019 Ascents) for a hydraulic-pressure sensor harness that could cause the same chain-slip result. Then, in 2025, Subaru went further: under service bulletin 16-155-25R, Subaru extended CVT coverage on certain 2019–2020 Ascents from 5 years/60,000 miles to 10 years/100,000 miles, with an additional one-year coverage period regardless of mileage from the owner notification — and a separate class-action settlement added coverage for multi-plate transfer clutch shudder and judder on 2019–2020 cars, to 8 years/100,000 miles. Here is the honest framing, in three parts. First, where any of this covers your VIN, it is Subaru’s bill, not a service contract’s — recalls are performed free regardless of warranty status, and no legitimate provider should sell you coverage on the back of a repair Subaru already owes you. Check your VIN and have the work done. Second, read the boundaries: the extension covers the CVT, on certain 2019–2020 cars — it does not extend the engine, the turbocharger, the air conditioning, the EyeSight electronics, or anything else by a single day, and its 10-year clock runs from the car’s original in-service date, so the earliest 2019 cars are already deep into it. The settlement’s 8-year clock on the earliest cars is expiring right about now. Third — and this is the part most Ascent owners miss — 2021-and-newer Ascents received none of it. No extension, no settlement coverage: a 2021, 2022, or 2023 Ascent’s CVT rides on the same plain 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain term as everything else, and that term has ended or is ending on time for every one of those cars. One rule follows from all of it: a contract covers failures that happen after you enroll, not conditions that already exist. If an Ascent you own or are considering already shudders, judders, or slips through its CVT, it has an existing condition until a diagnosis says otherwise, and no legitimate contract will pay to fix a failure that already exists when you enroll. That is the pre-existing condition rule, and it applies with every provider. Get it diagnosed now; a smooth, quiet CVT is exactly what coverage is for.
2. The fire-risk recall is also Subaru’s bill — and beyond the recalls, heavy work is the honest story
The Ascent’s other headline recall makes the same point from a different system. Under recall WRL-22 (NHTSA 22V907), Subaru recalled 271,694 Ascents from 2019–2022 because the ground bolt securing the heater’s ground terminal may have been improperly fastened, which can melt the terminal and surrounding components and increase fire risk; owners were advised to park outside until repaired, and dealers replace the bolts — and, if needed, the ground wire and connector holder — free of charge. Again: that repair is Subaru’s obligation at any mileage, not a contract claim, and it does not extend any other coverage on the car. Beyond the recalls, the Ascent’s record should be read level-headedly in both directions. It is a fundamentally sound family vehicle — which is why owners keep them — whose running costs concentrate in predictable places. The turbocharged, direct-injected FA24 works hard in a heavy vehicle; carbon cleaning on a direct-injection engine is a service item owners should budget for honestly, not a breakdown. CVT fluid service is likewise maintenance — the single most valuable maintenance an Ascent owner can keep current, and still maintenance. EyeSight windshields carry the stereo cameras, so a windshield replacement requires camera recalibration at modern prices. And towing — the job this vehicle is bought for — is honest work that loads the engine, the CVT, and the all-wheel-drive system harder than commuting ever does. None of this makes the Ascent a risky buy. It means the math is the same as on any hard-working modern vehicle: ordinary failure rates, four-figure prices when a CVT, turbocharger, or electronics module does fail, and a factory warranty that ends at 60,000 miles — with a longer CVT promise that reaches only the earliest cars. That combination is precisely the situation a vehicle service contract exists for.
Most common Subaru Ascent repairs owners pay for out of warranty
The ranges below are typical independent-shop and dealer repair ranges owners report for these jobs — general market context, not Empire quotes. Your repair bill depends on your year, trim, and local labor rates. The recall and extension repairs above are Subaru’s bill where they apply — they are not listed here, because they are free at a Subaru dealer for covered VINs.
- CVT transmission replacement (TR690) — typical range: roughly $6,000–$9,000 installed. Internal repairs are limited on a CVT; a unit that has failed internally is usually replaced with a new or remanufactured unit. On 2021-and-newer cars there is no Subaru extension behind this bill.
- Engine replacement (FA24 2.4L turbo) — typical range: roughly $7,000–$11,000 installed, depending on source (new, remanufactured, or used) and shop. Rare on a maintained car — but it is the bill that ends the ownership math when it happens after 60,000 miles.
- Turbocharger replacement — typical range: roughly $1,800–$3,000 installed, including related oil and coolant lines where they are replaced with the unit.
- Transfer clutch / all-wheel-drive coupling repair — typical range: roughly $900–$2,200 depending on the component. Note the ordering: on certain 2019–2020 cars, Subaru’s settlement coverage for transfer-clutch shudder applies first, where the VIN is eligible.
- Air conditioning compressor — typical range: roughly $1,000–$1,700 installed. A/C failures are among the most common out-of-warranty complaints on vehicles of every brand — and on an Ascent, A/C sat under the 3-year/36,000-mile term that has already ended on every 2019–2023 car.
- EyeSight windshield replacement and camera calibration — typical range: roughly $1,000–$1,500 for glass plus recalibration, because the stereo cameras mount at the windshield and must be recalibrated after replacement.
- Infotainment display or module replacement — typical range: roughly $900–$2,000 installed, depending on year and screen size. None of these electronics were covered past 36,000 miles for any owner.
- Alternator replacement — typical range: roughly $650–$1,100 installed.
- Wheel bearing / hub replacement — typical range: roughly $400–$750 per corner — a high-mileage wear point on a heavy, all-wheel-drive vehicle.
One covered CVT replacement can exceed years of monthly plan payments. That comparison — your total contract cost versus one major repair — is the only math that matters, and the next sections show you how to run it. On an Ascent the comparison has a second layer most vehicles do not: before you price anything, establish which of Subaru’s own programs still stand behind your exact VIN, because where they apply, they come first.
What an Empire plan covers on a Subaru Ascent
Empire offers coverage levels from core powertrain protection up to comprehensive, exclusionary-style coverage — and every level is honored in all 50 states, so a covered repair on a family road trip is handled the same way as one close to home. The right level depends on your Ascent’s year, mileage, and how much of Subaru’s own coverage your VIN still carries:
- Powertrain coverage focuses on the core: engine, transmission, and the all-wheel-drive system — on an Ascent, this is the level that addresses the TR690 CVT, the failures that strand a vehicle and produce the largest bills after Subaru’s 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain term ends (and, on 2021-and-newer cars, the term nothing extended).
- Stated-component coverage covers the specific parts named in the contract across more systems, typically adding the turbocharger, air conditioning, electrical, steering, fuel, and cooling components.
- Exclusionary (comprehensive) coverage covers everything except a short list of exclusions — the broadest protection for Ascents loaded with EyeSight cameras, large touchscreens, and power accessories, the systems whose factory coverage ended at 36,000 miles.
What no legitimate contract covers — ours included: pre-existing conditions, routine maintenance (oil and filter changes, CVT fluid service, carbon cleaning, brake pads, tires, and 12-volt batteries), accident or cosmetic damage, recall repairs (those are Subaru’s free obligation, above), wear items unless your contract specifically lists them, and anything outside your contract’s covered-parts list. One Ascent-specific honesty note: where Subaru’s own coverage still applies — the CVT extension to 10 years/100,000 miles on certain 2019–2020 cars, the transfer-clutch settlement coverage — use it first; it is coverage you already paid for in the price of the car. Every legitimate contract also has a waiting period and mileage threshold before coverage begins; that is how the industry prevents enrollment of a vehicle that is already broken. Read the covered-parts list — and on an Ascent, the transmission section first — before you enroll, with any provider.
Subaru Ascent extended warranty cost: how to judge it honestly
At Empire Auto Protect, plans start at $69/month. Your Ascent’s exact price depends on its year, mileage, trim, coverage level, deductible, and term — which is why a real quote always asks for your odometer reading. A company quoting one flat price for every Ascent without asking about mileage or model year is guessing: a 2019 at 110,000 miles with an extended CVT and a 2023 at 55,000 miles with no extension at all are not the same vehicle to cover.
Judge any quote — ours included — by its total cost, using the same formula from our vehicle service contract cost guide:
Total cost = (monthly price × number of months) + (deductible × covered claims you file)
Worked example using the published starting price — arithmetic from $69/month, not a quote for your specific Ascent: 12 months = $828; 24 months = $1,656; 36 months = $2,484. Run the same multiplication on your actual quote, add one deductible for one assumed claim, then compare that total against the repair ranges above — starting with your transmission — and against our full extended car warranty cost guide. A lower monthly price stretched over a much longer term can cost more in total — always compare totals at the same coverage level. On an Ascent there is one extra question to ask honestly: does the total still make sense against how long you will keep the car? For a healthy three-row Subaru you will keep for years — the way most of these are owned — protecting the engine and CVT that decide whether the car lives or gets sidelined usually answers itself. For a car you plan to sell within months, it may not — and we would rather tell you that here than sell you a plan that does not fit.
Empire’s structure stays simple: you pay monthly and can cancel at any time, for any reason — dissatisfied, sold the Ascent, changed your mind. Refunds cover the unused portion after cancellation; time when coverage was in effect is not refunded, because during that time your Ascent was covered and eligible for claims. Empire is rated 4.4 stars on Google — verify the live rating yourself on Google, as you should with any provider.
To price your exact car, get the quote in writing: enter your Ascent’s year and mileage online and compare the total cost of the plan levels side by side, starting from $69/month — or call 1-888-345-0084 and have a specialist price it with you. Empire is rated 4.4 stars on Google, and the quote itself costs nothing.
When should an Ascent owner buy coverage?
- Owners of 2019–2020 cars: confirm your Subaru coverage first, then act before it lapses. Your basic and standard powertrain terms are long gone. Verify the WRK-21 recall was completed (it is Subaru’s free repair), confirm in writing whether your VIN carries the 10-year/100,000-mile CVT extension, and note that the transfer-clutch settlement’s 8-year clock is expiring on the earliest cars now. Where Subaru’s coverage still stands, it comes first — and coverage of your own, bought while the CVT is still smooth, is what stands behind everything Subaru’s programs never covered: the engine, the turbo, the electronics, and the CVT after the extension ends.
- Owners of 2021–2023 cars: now, once the car checks out clean. You received no CVT extension, and your powertrain term has ended or is ending on time. If the Ascent drives smoothly and shows completed recalls, coverage bought now — before a symptom, not after — is the cheapest version of this decision you will ever be offered.
- Owners approaching 60,000 miles on 2024-and-newer cars: act before the powertrain cliff. At 60,000 miles the engine, CVT, and all-wheel-drive system become your bill while the vehicle is still nearly new. Lower mileage means a lower monthly price and the broadest plan options, ideally while the car’s service history is short, documented, and easy to show.
- Used buyers: decide at purchase, after the VIN checks. Most used Ascents change hands with no basic warranty left, and 2019–2020 cars carry a coverage patchwork that takes an hour to verify and years to regret skipping. Confirm the in-service date, run the recall and extension checks in this guide, drive the CVT from cold, and enroll while the vehicle is demonstrably healthy — a clean bill at purchase is the strongest position you will ever enroll from.
However long you plan to keep your Ascent, the rule is the same: coverage is cheapest and broadest before mileage and symptoms pile up — and on this vehicle, knowing exactly which Subaru programs still cover your VIN is the fact that decides everything.
Your next step: get your free Empire quote — enter your Ascent’s year and mileage, see your real monthly price and coverage options in writing, then run the total-cost math on this page before you decide. Or call 1-888-345-0084 any time — coverage is honored in all 50 states. Simple, in writing, on your schedule.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Subaru Ascent extended warranty cost?
At Empire Auto Protect, plans start at $69/month. Your exact price depends on your Ascent’s year, mileage, trim, coverage level, deductible, and term. Always convert the monthly price to a total contract cost — monthly price multiplied by the number of months, plus your deductible per covered claim — before comparing providers.
How long is the Subaru Ascent factory warranty?
The New Vehicle Limited (bumper-to-bumper) warranty runs 3 years or 36,000 miles, and the powertrain warranty runs 5 years or 60,000 miles. Rust perforation coverage runs 5 years with unlimited miles, and roadside assistance runs 3 years or 36,000 miles. Certain 2019–2020 Ascents also carry a Subaru CVT extension to 10 years/100,000 miles — see the next answer.
Does the 10-year/100,000-mile CVT extension cover my Ascent?
Only if yours is a certain 2019–2020 Ascent — Subaru extended CVT coverage on those cars from 5 years/60,000 miles to 10 years/100,000 miles under bulletin 16-155-25R, and a related settlement covers transfer-clutch shudder on 2019–2020 cars to 8 years/100,000 miles. Ascents from 2021 and newer did not receive the extension; their CVT coverage is the standard 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain term. Eligibility is by VIN — ask a Subaru dealer to confirm yours in writing, because where the extension applies, it comes first.
Are the Ascent’s recalls covered by a service contract?
No — and they do not need to be. Under recall WRK-21, Subaru dealers reprogram the transmission control unit, inspect for CVT chain slip, and replace the transmission if damage is found on 2019–2020 Ascents, free of charge; under recall WRL-22 (NHTSA 22V907), dealers replace the heater ground bolts on 271,694 Ascents from 2019–2022, also free. Recall repairs are the manufacturer’s obligation at any mileage; check your VIN with Subaru or NHTSA and have the work done at a dealer.
Does an extended warranty cover the Subaru Ascent’s CVT?
The CVT is part of the powertrain, so a covered CVT mechanical breakdown is exactly what powertrain and broader coverage levels are built for — check your contract’s covered-parts list for the transmission listing. Two Ascent-specific notes: where Subaru’s own CVT extension still covers your 2019–2020 car, it applies first; and routine CVT fluid service is maintenance, which remains the owner’s cost under any legitimate contract. A CVT that is already slipping or shuddering when you enroll is a pre-existing condition.
Can I get an extended warranty for a Subaru Ascent with over 100,000 miles?
Yes, in many cases. Higher-mileage vehicles can still qualify, though plan options narrow and pricing rises with mileage. Coverage cannot pay for a failure that already exists when you enroll, and a waiting period applies before coverage begins — so the time to enroll is while the Ascent is still driving well.
Is Empire Auto Protect insurance?
No. Empire sells vehicle service contracts, which are not insurance and are not an extension of Subaru’s factory warranty. Empire is open 24/7 at 1-888-345-0084 and is rated 4.4 stars on Google — verify the live rating before you buy, as you should with any provider.

0 Comments